Myth buster: a close examination of the Enloes family

imageEvery genealogist has at least one encounter with an ubiquitous myth in their family tree. When fiction takes over hard fact, it can be surprising how readily the fabled details populate scores of pedigrees.

One such example of this involves Hendrick Enloes, an early (17th-century) settler of Baltimore County, Maryland.

Hendrick is believed to have initially immigrated to Nieuw-Amstel (now New Castle, Delaware) from Amsterdam together with his brother, Pieter Enloes in 1657. These two brothers are the progenitors of the Enloes/Enloe families of colonial Delaware and Maryland.

The myth

A long-standing belief held by numerous researchers and proliferated all over the internet is that the parents of Hendrick Enloes were Joris Kindlosson and Fijtgen Hendrix.

However, there has yet to be any evidence to support this claim.

I have no idea where the myth of Joris Kindlosson/Fijtgen Hendrix parentage originated. When I began researching this branch of my ancestry, I found the couple populated every Enloes family tree and/or history I came across. Some even included a marriage date in Amsterdam (and had the sons’ birth places as being also in A’dam), yet not one cited a source for this information.  

Reportedly, there is a marriage notation for the couple in the book, De huwelijksintekeningen van Schotse militairen in Nederland, 1574-1665. While possibly serving as proof the couple existed and married, it still offers no connection between the two and Hendrick Enloes or his siblings.

Complicating the matter is that the Enloes surname has several variations (Enloe, Inloes, Enlow in America – Enloos, Eenloos, Inlos, Einloos, etc. in the Netherlands), making Kindlosson as the original surname seem not too far a stretch.

Demonstrate or debunk?

Just over a decade ago, I grew determined to locate a source that proved the parents of the presumed Enloes brothers who came to New Netherlands whom I had often seen listed as Hendrick, Peter, Jan and, occasionally, Anthony.

The marriage record for Jan Enloos, proves the sibling relationship with Peter Enloes.

The marriage record for Jan Enloos, proves the sibling relationship with Peter Enloes.

I was living in the Amsterdam back then and as luck would have it, my apartment in De Pijp happened to be a few blocks away from the Stadsarchief Amsterdam (Amsterdam City Archives). So one day, I walked over there and managed to locate a marriage record for Jan Inlos. The record stated that Jan was from Duisburg and listed his brother, Pieter Inlos as a witness. 

With some limited help from an archivist there, I searched under numerous spelling variations, but could not find any marriage record for Joris Kindlosson or Fijtgen Hendrix. And no records of a baptism for Hendrick Enloes.  

Already the myth of the couple having been wed in Amsterdam was laid to rest. So, too, any notion of Hendrick or his brothers being born in Amsterdam.

But a proven familial relationship was finally established between the immigrant Peter Enloes and Jan Enloos. And a connection to Amsterdam was also confirmed, however now it appeared that the family may have originated in Duisburg.

But which Duisburg? The most obvious choice seemed Duisburg, Germany which back in the Enloos’ day was part of the Duchy of Cleves that was considered part of the United Provinces (Netherlands). But there is a small village in Noord Brabant (now Belgium) also named Duisburg.  And there is a Dutch town named Doesberg (in Gelderland) which was sometimes written as Dusburg.

Unfortunately, my research got sidelined for some years because of several life altering circumstances happening all in a row.

In that time, the Amsterdam City Archives had digitized many of their vast collections.

About two years ago, I picked up my research again and was thrilled to find even more records concerning Jan Enloos, Pieter Enloos, plus two other siblings, Willem and Geertruijd.

But the biggest, most exciting discovery was proof-positive identification of their parents. 

The proof

Using the archives’ search engine, I was easily able to find every possible variation of the Enloos surname which led to a key piece of evidence.

As mentioned above, before he left Amsterdam Pieter Enloos, a silversmith, was a witness to his brother, Jan Enloos’ marriage. Jan was an apprentice silversmith whose place of origin was listed as Duisburg and Pieter Enloos was clearly named as his brother in the 1656 record.[1]

Jan Enloos' adult baptism in the Evangelical Lutheran Church in Amsterdam busted a long-standing myth.

Jan Enloos’ adult baptism in the Evangelical Lutheran Church in Amsterdam busted a long-standing myth.

In 1663, this very same Jan Enloos was baptized as a 32-year old adult in the Evangelical Lutheran Church of Amsterdam. His parents’ names were given as Antonij Enloos and Gritie Livens.[2]

To validate this information, I next turned to the Latter Day Saints (LDS) FamilySearch website where, recently, a ton of Dutch records have been digitalized and can be searched for free.

Turns out, Antonij Enloos was also named as Pieter Enloos’ father in his own civil marriage record and named as the father of Willem Enloos in the civil record of Willem’s first marriage. Both Pieter and Willem’s place of origin was given as Duisburg, further substantiating the relationship between them.[1][3]

So, though definitive proof that Hendrick Enloes was indeed Peter Enloes’ brother is still lacking, it is certain that the Pieter Enloos who came to Nieuw-Amstel in 1657 is Jan Enloos’ brother and the son of Antonij Enloos.

  • (NOTE: Proof of a blood relationship between Hendrick and Pieter is evident in land records pertaining to a tract of 100 acres of land on Back River in Baltimore County, acquired via the headright system by Pieter’s son, Abraham, that were later transferred to Hendrick. This same parcel, later named “Inloes Loyce” was sold by Hendrick Enloes to John Boaring in 1679.)

And… bust

It’s time to put to rest the myth of Joris Kindlossen and Fijtgen Hendrix, for once and for all.

Perhaps they once really walked the earth, but they are definitely not the parents of Pieter Enloos.

And since he is strongly suspected to be the brother of Pieter Enloos, it can confidently be concluded that Antonij Enloos and Gritie Livens are also the correct parents of Hendrick Enloes.

If you’re a fellow Enloes descendent, please consider updating your family tree with the information I’ve presented here (properly cited, please).

Of course, with this revelation comes a new investigation… just who were Antonij Enloos and Gritie Livens and from where did the Enloos family come.


1.”Banns Registers 1565-1811“, digital image, Stadsarchief Amsterdam (Online: Stadsarchief Amsterdam, 2008-2016)

2.”Doopregisters voor 1811“, digital image, Stadsarchief Amsterdam (Online: Stadsarchief Amsterdam, 2008-2016)

3.”Netherlands, Noord-Holland, Church Records, 1523-1948, Alle Gezindten, Amsterdam, Huwelijksaangiften 1642-1650“, digital image, FamilySearch (Online: Intellectual Reserve, Inc., 2010)


Shea, Jana , “Myth Busted:  A Close Investigation of the Enloes Family”, [blog post], Axehandles, 16 November 2016,<


3 thoughts on “Myth buster: a close examination of the Enloes family

  1. I am curious as to whether there is any connection between the George Enslow/Ensley/Ensloe/Enloe/? Sr. family of Bedford, PA and your Enloe ancestors that also lived in Pennsylvania? Have you ever looked for any kind of a connection there? I would love to discuss this with you! Please either email me regarding this possibility at or pm me on facebook at Sonya Enslow Caudle.


  2. This is what I wrote several years ago in my own database of my ancestors about Joris Kindlosson.

    There are about 85 family trees (I counted them) posted on which show Joris Kindlosson as the progenitor of the Enloes (also spelled Inloes and Enloe or Inloe) family in America. Most all say his wife was Fijtgen Hendrecks.

    Some trees say he emigrated to America while others give no indication of whether he came to America or not. Many trees say he was born in Amsterdam, some say he was a Scot. One or two solve that apparent contradiction by pointing out that there is a history of Scottish military regiments in the Netherlands around the time of Joris’ supposed birth.

    All these trees show Joris as the father of our ancestor Hendrick Enloes who was in Baltimore County by 1664, no doubt a little earlier. Many also show him as the father of Pieter Enloes who settled eventually in New Jersey. And still others add a few additional sons.

    This is what is quite frustrating to me sometimes about genealogy.

    Joris’ existence is taken as fact by many people researching this family. On the Enloes surname message boards, there is a lot of discussion about whether Joris was Dutch or a Scot and a lot of speculation about how the name evolved to Enloes — and virtually no discussion of any documented evidence that prove this man existed.

    But maybe he really did exist. How do I know for sure he didn’t? Maybe someone 50 years ago had a family bible of some descendant which documented the names in the family back to Joris and Fijtgen. Maybe they published their findings in some forum and maybe this knowledge spread from there but all record of the evidence proving his existence and connection to Hendrick Enloes was omitted as it spread.

    But I always like to know the basis — the documented proof — for any name I am going to include in my tree. Often I find other people’s work to have mistakes, but I can at least understand how the mistake was made. Maybe there were multiple men of the same name and they were confused with each other. Maybe someone couldn’t identify a man’s father and speculated as to his name, perhaps based on logical analysis, and then proof of the rror was later found. In both these examples, though some tree mis-identified a person, the person still existed.

    But Joris is different. I can’t figure out how he could be totally made up — who would make such a thing up? But I can find no basis that he ever existed and I can find no logic by which such a name could even be speculated about. Who was he?

    In my attempt to answer the question of Joris’ existence, I googled his name and learned that someone was saying that he was Abraham Lincoln’s ancestor. That really caught my attention.

    It turns out that statement was based on two “legends”. The first legend, which apparently many people believe, is that Abraham Enloe of North Carolina was in fact the father of Abe. Now that is a claim which I think has been well debunked. And then the second “legend”, for consumption by people interested in the Enloes family, was that, since everyone knows that Joris Kindlosson was the progenitor of all Enloe descendants in America, therefore we are all Abe Lincoln’s cousins.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s